NetApp Disk Shelves and Storage Media Technical Specifications

Specification DS2246 DS4246[1] DS4486 DS4243[2]
Rack units 2U 4U 4U 4U
Drives per enclosure 24 24 48 24
Drives per rack unit 12 6 12 6
Drive form factor 2.5" small form factor 3.5" large form factor 3.5" large form factor 3.5" large form factor
Drive carrier Single drive Single drive Tandem (dual) drives Single drive
High-capacity disk drives N/A 2TB, 3TB, 4TB, and 6TB at 7.2K RPM 4TB at 7.2K RPM 2TB and 3TB at 7.2K RPM
Performance disk drives 600GB, 900GB and 1.2TB at 10K RPM N/A N/A 600GB at 15K RPM
Self-encrypting drives[3] 900GB at 10K RPM, 800GB SSD AES-256, FIPS 140-2 compliant 4TB at 7.2K RPM, AES-256 FIPS 140-2 compliant N/A  
Solid state drives (full and mixed shelf) 200GB, 400GB, 800GB, 1.6TB, 200GB + 900GB, 400GB + 1.2TB 200GB + 2TB, 200GB + 4TB, 400GB + 2TB, 400GB + 4TB, 400GB + 6TB N/A N/A
Controller Support FAS2500 series, FAS8000 series, FAS2200 series, FAS/V3200 series[5], FAS/V6200 series FAS2500 series, FAS8000 series, FAS2200 series, FAS/V3200 series[5], FAS/V6200 series FAS8000 series, FAS/V3200 series[4], FAS/V6200 series FAS2500 series, FAS8000 series, FAS2200 series, FAS/V3200 series, FAS/V6200 series
Shelf I/O modules Dual IOM6 modules Dual IOM6 modules Dual IOM6 modules Dual IOM3 modules
Optical SAS support  
Power supply/cooling fans Dual, hot-pluggable, integrated power supply/fan assemblies Redundant, hot-pluggable, integrated power supply/fan assemblies; Dual supplies required for high-capacity disk drives and SSDs. Redundant, hot-pluggable, integrated power supply/fan assemblies; Quadruple supplies required. Redundant, hot-pluggable, integrated power supply/fan assemblies; Dual supplies required for high-capacity disk drives and SSDs; Quadruple supplies required for performance disk drives.
AC input power voltage
(autoranging, VRMS)
100–120V or 200–240V
AC input power frequency 50–60 Hz
DC input power Not available
Weight – fully loaded 49 lbs (22.2 kg) 110 lbs (49.9 kg) 150lbs (68kg) 110 lbs (49.9 kg)
Dimensions Height: 3.4 in.
(8.5 cm)
Width: 19 in.
(48.0 cm)
Depth: 19.1 in.
(48.4 cm)
Height: 7 in.
(17.8 cm)
Width: 19 in.
(48.3 cm)
Depth: 24 in.
(61 cm)
Height: 7 in.
(17.8 cm)
Width: 19 in.
(48.3 cm)
Depth: 28 in.
(71 cm)
Height: 7 in.
(17.8 cm)
Width: 19 in.
(48.3 cm)
Depth: 24 in.
(61 cm)
Clearance dimensions Front – cooling: 6 in. (15.3 cm)
Front – maintenance: 12 in.
(30.5 cm)
Rear – cooling and maintenance: 25 in.
(55.9 cm)
Front – cooling: 6 in. (15.3 cm)
Front – maintenance: 12 in. (30.5 cm)
Rear – cooling and maintenance: 25 in. (55.9 cm)
Front – : 6 in.
(15.3 cm)
Front – maintenance: 12 in. (30.5 cm)
Rear – cooling and maintenance: 36 in. (91.4 cm)
Front – cooling: 6 in. (15.3 cm)
Front – maintenance: 12 in. (30.5 cm)
Rear – cooling and maintenance: 25 in. (55.9 cm)
Operating acoustic noise 6.2 bels LwAd
(2 PCMs)
7.0 bels LwAd (4 PCMs)
Temperature Operating: 50°F to 104°F (10°C to 40°C)
Non-operating: -40°F to 158°F (-40°C to 70°C)
Relative humidity Operating: 20% to 80% non-condensing;
Non-operating: 10 to 95% non-condensing
Altitude Operating: 0 to 10,000 ft (0 to 3,045 m)
Non-operating: -1,000 to 40,000 ft (-305 to 12,192 m)

[1] The DS4246 disk shelf only supports high-capacity disk configurations and "Mixed Shelf" SSD configurations that combine SSDs with high-capacity disk drives.

[2] The DS4243 disk shelf is no longer available in new system shipments but will remain available as add-on storage.

[3] NSE relies on the drive manufacturer for assurance-level certification. Self-encrypting drives (SEDs) used with NetApp Storage Encryption (NSE) cannot be mixed with non-encrypting HDDs in the same storage system. SnapLock and MetroCluster are not supported with NSE.

Data ONTAP Support
See the Disk Drive & Firmware Matrix on the NetApp Support site for the most up to date information on which version of Data ONTAP is needed to support each disk type.

Optical SAS
Cable type Lengths Connectivity Connector Type
Multimode Active Optical Cable 1m, 2m, 3m, 5m, 15m, 30m, 50m Controller to Shelf & Shelf to Shelf QSFP to QSFP
Multimode Direct Cable Connect Custom lengths up to 150m Controller to Shelf & Shelf to Shelf QSFP transceivers with MPO cable
Multimode Optical Patch Panel Connect* 5m & 30m Max total cable distance 150m Controller to Shelf QSFP Transceivers with MPO cable to LC, SC, or MTRJ breakout
Single mode Optical Patch Panel Connect[4] 5m & 30m Max total cable distance 500m Controller to Shelf QSFP to LC, SC, or MTRJ breakout

[4] MetroCluster configuration required