NetApp Disk Shelves and Storage Media Technical Specifications

Specification DS2246 DS4246[1] DS4486 DS4243[2]
Rack units 2U 4U 4U 4U
Drives per enclosure 24 24 48 24
Drives per rack unit 12 6 12 6
Drive form factor 2.5" small form factor 3.5" large form factor 3.5" large form factor 3.5" large form factor
Drive carrier Single drive Single drive Tandem (dual) drives Single drive
High-capacity disk drives N/A 1TB, 2TB, 3TB and 4TB at 7.2K RPM 4TB at 7.2K RPM 1TB, 2TB, and 3TB at 7.2K RPM
Performance disk drives 450GB, 600GB 900GB and 1.2TB at 10K RPM N/A N/A 450GB and 600GB at 15K RPM
Self-encrypting disk drives[3] 600GB and 900GB at 10K RPM, AES-256, FIPS 140-2 compliant 3TB and 4TB at 7.2K RPM, AES-256 FIPS 140-2 compliant N/A  
Solid state drives (full and mixed shelf) 200GB, 400GB, 800GB, 1.6TB, 200GB + 900GB 200GB + 2TB, 200GB + 4TB N/A N/A
Shelf I/O modules Dual IOM6 modules Dual IOM6 modules Dual IOM6 modules Dual IOM3 modules
Optical SAS support  
Power supply/cooling fans Dual, hot-pluggable, integrated power supply/fan assemblies Redundant, hot-pluggable, integrated power supply/fan assemblies; Dual supplies required for high-capacity disk drives and SSDs. Redundant, hot-pluggable, integrated power supply/fan assemblies; Quadruple supplies required. Redundant, hot-pluggable, integrated power supply/fan assemblies; Dual supplies required for high-capacity disk drives and SSDs; Quadruple supplies required for performance disk drives.
AC input power voltage
(autoranging, VRMS)
100–120V or 200–240V
AC input power frequency 50–60 Hz
DC input power Not available
Weight—fully loaded 49 lbs (22.2 kg) 110 lbs (49.9 kg) 150lbs (68kg) 110 lbs (49.9 kg)
Dimensions Height: 3.4 in. (8.5 cm)
Width: 19 in. (48.0 cm)
Depth: 19.1 in. (48.4 cm)
Height: 7 in. (17.8 cm)
Width: 19 in. (48.3 cm)
Depth: 24 in. (61 cm)
Height: 7 in. (17.8 cm)
Width: 19 in. (48.3 cm)
Depth: 28 in. (71 cm)
Height: 7 in. (17.8 cm)
Width: 19 in. (48.3 cm)
Depth: 24 in. (61 cm)
Clearance dimensions Front—cooling: 6 in. (15.3 cm)
Front—maintenance: 12 in. (30.5 cm)
Rear—cooling and maintenance: 25 in. (55.9 cm)
Front—cooling: 6 in. (15.3 cm)
Front—maintenance: 12 in. (30.5 cm)
Rear—cooling and maintenance: 25 in. (55.9 cm)
Front—cooling: 6 in. 15.3 cm)
Front—maintenance: 12 in. (30.5 cm)
Rear—cooling and maintenance: 36 in. (91.4 cm)
Front—cooling: 6 in. 15.3 cm)
Front—maintenance: 12 in. (30.5 cm)
Rear—cooling and maintenance: 25 in. (55.9 cm)
Operating acoustic noise 6.2 bels LwAd (2 PCMs) 7.0 bels LwAd (4 PCMs)
Temperature Operating: 50° F to 104° F (10° C to 40° C)
Nonoperating: –40° F to 158° F (–40° C to 70° C)
Relative humidity Operating: 20% to 80% noncondensing;
Nonoperating: 10 to 95% noncondensing
Altitude Operating: 0 to 10,000 ft (0 to 3,045 m)
Nonoperating: –1,000 to 40,000 ft (–305 to 12,192 m)

[1] The DS4246 disk shelf currently only supports "Mixed Shelf" SSD configurations that combine SSDs with high-capacity disk drives.

[2] The DS4243 disk shelf is no longer available in new system shipments but will remain available as add-on storage.

[3] Self-encrypting drives (SEDs) used with NetApp Storage Encryption (NSE) cannot be mixed with non-encrypting HDDs in the same storage system. SnapLock, MetroCluster, and clustered Data ONTAP 8 are not supported with NSE.



Controller Support

Specification DS2246 DS4246[1] DS4486 DS4243[2]
Controllers supported with high-capacity disk drives N/A FAS2200 series, FAS/V3200 series, FAS/V6200 series, FAS8000 series FAS/V3200 series[4] FAS/V6200 series, FAS8000 series FAS2200 series, FAS/V3200 series, FAS/V6200 series, FAS8000 series[6]
Controllers supported with performance disk drives FAS2200 series, FAS/V3200 series, FAS/V6200 series, FAS8000 series N/A N/A FAS2200 series, FAS/V3200 series, and FAS/V6200 series, FAS8000 series[6]
Controllers supported with self-encrypting disk drives FAS2240-2, FAS/V3200 series, FAS/V6200 series, FAS8000 series FAS2240-2, FAS/V3200 series, and FAS/V6200 series, FAS8000 series N/A FAS2240-2, FAS/V3200 series, and FAS/V6200 series, FAS8000 series
Controllers supported with solid state drives in data aggregates FAS2200 series, FAS/V3200 series[5], FAS/V6200 series, FAS8000 series FAS2200 series, FAS/V3200 series[5], FAS/V6200 series, FAS8000 series N/A FAS2200 series, FAS/V3200 series[5], and FAS/V6200 series, FAS8000 series[6]
Controllers that support SSD-only configurations FAS2200 series, FAS/V3200 series[5], FAS/V6200 series, FAS8000 series FAS2200 series, FAS/V3200 series[5], FAS/V6200 series, FAS8000 series N/A FAS2200 series, FAS/V3200 series[5],FAS/V6200 series, FAS8000 series[6]

[4] The DS4486 is not supported with the FAS3210.

[5] SSDs are only supported on the FAS3210 with Data ONTAP 8.1.0 or later.

[6] The DS4243 cannot be ordered with new FAS8000 systems but is supported with the FAS8000 for controller upgrades of existing storage systems.

Data ONTAP Support
See the Disk Drive & Firmware Matrix on the NetApp Support site for the most up to date information on which version of Data ONTAP is needed to support each disk type.

Optical SAS
Cable type Lengths Connectivity Connector Type
Multimode Active Optical Cable 1m, 2m, 3m, 5m, 15m, 30m, 50m Controller to Shelf & Shelf to Shelf QSFP to QSFP
Multimode Direct Cable Connect Custom lengths up to 150m Controller to Shelf & Shelf to Shelf QSFP transceivers with MPO cable
Multimode Optical Patch Panel Connect* 5m & 30m Max total cable distance 150m Controller to Shelf QSFP Transceivers with MPO cable to LC, SC, or MTRJ breakout
Single mode Optical Patch Panel Connect[7] 5m & 30m Max total cable distance 500m Controller to Shelf QSFP to LC, SC, or MTRJ breakout

[7]MetroCluster configuration required